TAYLOR JULY 4TH CELEBRATION RUN – 2014
(click here for the registration form)

This year the run will be held at 6:00 am on July 5th with the beginning and ending point at the Taylor City Ball Field.  Registration forms are available at Snowflake Town Hall, Taylor Town Hall and here.  You can also register the morning of the race (exact change is a must if registering at the run).  The fee is $15 to register for the run and a t-shirt, $10 for run only.

 2014 –Results–

There were 100 participants in this years Taylor July 4th Celebration Run .  The weather was great and everyone enjoyed the fun.  The run categories included a 2-mile run or walk and a 10 K run. Each category had a Men’s and Women’s division with awards given for overall winners and age group winners.

The over all winners in the 2 mile event were as follows:

2 Mile

Women’s

1st       Riley Johnson                          15:02

2nd      Rachel McCleve                       15:21

3rd       Deanna Contreras                   16:41

Men’s

1st       Andrew Coss                            13:32

2nd      Mason Willis                              13:45

3rd       Skylar Gishie                             14:15

First place winners in their respective age categories were: : Addy Esperson, Riley Johnson, Deanna Contreras, Amanda Howath, Cinema Cunningham, Shannon Hatch, Emily Greco, Kristen Flake, Sherry Coss, Keegan Johnson, Jacob Dennis, Mason Willis, Andrew Coss, Chris Howath, Mark Camisa, Robert Barazza, John Allen. Lawrence Coss and Graham Zusi.

10K

Women’s

1st       Jena Lewis                                52:24

2nd      Mauriah Walker                         52:25

3rd       Jamie Esperson                        52:41

Men’s

1st       Scott Coss                                 44:34

2nd      Steve Mills                                  45:45

3rd       Justin Gatewood                        47:24

 

First place winners in their respective age categories were:  Jena Lewis, Mauriah Walker, Doreen Gatewood, Diane Carter, Ethan Walker, Justin Gatewood, Scott Coss, Steven Owens and Steve Mills.

 

Snowflake Pioneer Days Run – 2014
(click here for the registration form)

This year the run will be held at 6:00 am on July 26th with the beginning and ending point at the Snowflake Golf Course Club House .  Registration forms are available at Snowflake Town Hall and here.  You can also register the morning of the race (exact change is a must if registering at the run).  The fee is $15 to register for the run and a t-shirt, $10 for run only.

2014 –Results– click here for photos of the race

 

Snowflake Pioneer Day Run 2014

 

There were 162 runners that participated in this year’s Pioneer Day Run. Both runners and spectators alike enjoyed the cool weather. The event started at 6:00 AM at the Snowflake Municipal Golf Course.  Special thanks go out to the Snowflake Municipal Golf Course for the use of the facility and for all those who helped with the event.  The run categories included a 2-mile run or walk and a 10 K run. Each category had a Men’s and Women’s division with awards given for overall winners and age group winners.  The overall winners in the events were as follows:

2 Mile

Women’s

1st       Melanie Wallace                     15:55

2nd      Rachel Strasdas                    15:56

3rd       Kim Mendell                           16:14

 

Men’s

1st       Mason Willis                            12:57

2nd      Cameron Tomlinson               12:58

3rd       Kyle Strasdas                          13:16

 

First place winners in their respective age categories were: Melissa Henne, Rachel Strasdas, McKala Hatch, Melanie Wallace, Kim Mendell, Jackie Stinnett, Michelle Leach, EmmaLee Hulse, Melissa Gradner, Kathy Witt, Pete Hunt, Devin Willis, Mason Willis, Roger Anderson, Justin Robertson, John Hunt, Roy Aguilar, Gary Burgess, Kevin Marshall and Patrick Dunphy.

 

10K

Women’s

1st       Domini Caldwell                     46:53

2nd      Lora Jones                             48:30

3rd       Rosie Gonzalez                     51:10

 

Men’s

1st       Jordan Gardner                       39:59

2nd       Ryan Melzer                           40:39

3rd       Ross Decker                           41:47

 

First place winners in their respective age categories were:  Lindsey Brewer, Ashley Brewer, Domini Caldwell, Molly Brewer, Doreen Gatewood, Rosie Gonzalez, Rose Fabris, Sarah Flake, Christine Shaeffer, Andrew Richardson, Jordan Gardner, Ryan Melzer, Jeff Cemer, Ross Decker and Mack Brewer.